Friday, September 18, 2009

Capture These Sketches # 10

This week we're using a sketch created by ME!!! Here it is... along with the LO I created with it! SO not the way I planned this LO to go... but this is how it ended up!! Loved working with the Asian Garden Gelatins stamps again... so i decided to take the entire page on an Asian feel... adding paper rolling to the bottom and the asian inspired dimentional epoxy stickers on the top right.

Thanks for stopping by!! Remember, if you play along with the sketch, drop by the blog and link us up for your chance to win!! :)

Thursday, September 17, 2009

As promised...

Here are 2 new LO's I've been working on!!
First is the LO for Capture These Sketches... it's the sketch by Amanda and was SO fun to work with! It looked like it'd make such a beautiful girly LO! Well... that's SO not where it ended up! LOL! Here is my very NON girly LO I did with it! LOL!
Journaling reads: I thought I was going to have heart failure when I seen you come around the corner of the cottage on this 4 wheeler!! you were in your gloty! you just loved it! Kept trying to drive away every time Camden tried to get in!! Scared me to death!!

We were visiting at a friends cottage for the first time and he discovered this... hereally did well driving it, but i was SOOOO nervous at first!! LOL! And me with 3 boys! EEK! LOL!

I once again got to use the Gelatins Asian Garden stamps on this. Was determined not to just do the same idea as I did last week... but it worked so well! LOL! 3 colors of grass... blue clouds on pop dots and glittered. Birdie cut out and popped... Added my own sun to complete the look! Another fun sketch and fun week with the stamps!!
This second LO was done just for fun! Loved these papers and have been hoarding them... it was TIME to pull them out and put them to use! Love the result! :) And yes... that is more STAMPING that you see!! The journaling spot is stamped using Autumn Leaves stamo from Walmart! Great buy for this one and another one in the pkg! I'm SO enjoying stamping now! :)

Thanks for stopping by!!! I'll have another LO to post on Friday for Capture These Sketches... and this week we are working with MY sketch!!! YAY!
See you then! Happy Scrapping!!

Chat and LAUGH!!

Well, I'll be back later today to post a couple of LO's... but I just felt like blogging now... so why resist the urge, right? LOL!
Upsy Daisy posted their team... No Tina! :( Oh well!! Congrats to those who made it though!! No Canadians in the bunch!! Interesting....

That Leaves MSB.... They announce on Oct 1st!! The wait is killing me! LOL!!

i submitted abunch to Scrapbook Trends... and never got one call... I think I may know why though. I took a big shortcut on my submissions... I didn't list my products... even though they ASK for them. I said tha tthey could be provided upon request... Oopsie! Won't do that again! :( Maybe I wouldn't have gotten in anyway! One never knows! :)

Now on to my laugh of the day... EVERY time I look at this pic it makes me LAUGH! REALLY hard for some reason! This guy is SO full of funny faces... This is just one of the most recent!! He's such a hoot!!
Back later with some LO's!! Until then... Have a Great Day!!

Saturday, September 12, 2009

My Stamp Box Application

Well, i'm on a bit of a submissions kick right now!! LOL! Chances are one in a million, but again... a girl's gotta try!
So here are the 5 stamping projects that i submitted... some you've already seen...

9 Months 12x12 Layout
Simple stamping using a lime green ink and a ruler stamp created this unique border around the 3rd and offset photo. It completed this page perfectly!

LOVE card
The birdcage on this card was stamped, cut out and added to the page using pop dots for dimention.
inside shot...
Best Friends Card
The center of the flower is stamped to give it the dotted look. The brackets are stamped using the MSB stamps. The word Friends is also stamped. Everything is popdotted to give extra dimention to this simple project! Inside is a simple sentiment from the MSB Oval Office set!

Snapshots @ 6 12x12 Layout
Simple stamping direct to the paper were added along the right side of the upper left corner photo's and along the left side of the main collection of photo's.

You make my World a Happy Place 12x12 Layout:
The entire bottom half of this layout has been stamped. The grass was done using 2 colors of ink. The clouds were stamped in a darker blue and the bird in a brown. Stickles and Distress stickles were added to many of the stamped images to give texture, sparkle and dimention to the project.

So there... I'm so pleased to at least have put myself out there!! Ya just never know what they are looking for... I'm just hoping it's ME!! :) Even a Guest Design position would tickle my fancy!! :)

I have another LO I'm working on using this weeks sketch from Capture these sketches!!! Fun one... not quite finished yet though!! I'll post when i am!!
Until then....


Scrapbook Sussies... Great time to join!!

This was just posted on the Scrapboook Sussies blog!! Check THIS out!!

To sign up go here...


Remember how the 2009 Year of the Sussie started? How you had to be a member since January to partake?? Well, I can't stand it anymore and I had to come up with a new twist that allowed me to include EVERYONE!!

So... for the final quarter of 2009, beginning with the OCTOBER kit, a special deal is in place!! For every monthly kit that you get in the last quarter of 2009, your name will be entered into a special drawing. Even if you haven't been a subscriber since January! So you can get as many as three entries if you get all three kits! (You do the math!)

WAIT! There's more!! MORE?? How can there be more???

For every kit that someone you REFER to Scrapbook Sussies gets in the last quarter of 2009, you get your name entered into the drawing along with them getting their name entered! All you have to do is have them enter your name in the Comments/Special Delivery Instructions section of the shopping cart! So - refer 4 people, they all get all three kits, you get your name entered 12 more times! (Again with the math comment!)

Now, obviously, I have to make this thing worth your while, right???

So... the prize for this fantastic drawing is well over $200!!!

A HUGE PACKAGE OF FLOWERS FROM PRIMA (Worth over $150 alone)!!!
SEI Moravia Assortment Pack
One sheet of each paper in the SEI Winter Song Line
One sheet of each paper in the SEI Christmas Mint Line
One Making Memories Slice Apron
One SEI Moravia T-Shirt

Pretty great, eh??? So if you haven't tried Sussies or you haven't recently, at least get yourself signed up - because space is becoming very limited! Then go get your friends!!!

(And now, with space filling up, it's the perfect time to get on board because the 2010 YEAR OF THE SUSSIE is going to be even better than 2009!!!)

Saturday, September 05, 2009

Sketch #8

Lets Capture these Sketches just revealed our 8th sketch!! WOW! Our guest designer for September is Allison Cope! She is the sketch designer for Scrapbook and cards Today!! We are SO thrilled to have her join us for Sept!!
Our Sept sponsor is Gelatins!!! Wow, I ADORE the stamps I got to work with!! The Asian Garden set is SO adorable!!!
So using the sketch by Ally and the stamps by Gelatins, here's what i came up with!! Check out the blog to see what the rest of the team did!!!

I am falling in LOVE with stamping!!! Can you believe i just said that? LOL! Stickles and distressing and colored inks make it SO much fun!!

Thanks for droppying by! Have a fabulous Labor Day Weekend!!! Until next time...
Happy Scrapping!