Tuesday, March 23, 2010

So close...

Hey everyone!! It's officially spring!! YAY!!!!!

In honor of spring arriving, I have a very spring like project to share with you today!!
On this project I used 2 of the Magistical Memories New Releases... the fence and the heart tree! LOVE these!!!!

This was my altered project for the So You Think You Can Scrap contest.... 2 votes... that's all i needed... but alas, I came in second place. Honestly, i'm still as pleased as punch about it... I didn't expect to even get that far in it! I am so thrilled for Melissa Mann who won... and for Stephanie Hart who came in 3rd... all were amazing projects!! Thank you to those who supported me thru the contest and voted for me in this final round! :)

I chose to create a little house for my altered project. I began with a Creative Imaginations House minibook. I took 2 of the chipboard pages, cut off the chimney and used this for the front and back sides of the house. The rest of the house is made from scraps of chipboard, and is my own design!

In order to create a real 3 dimentional project, I adhered the house to another piece of chipboard and created a front yard to go with it! Magistical Memories chipboard was used for the fence and that adorable tree, and I used a Prima vine and some mini roses to complete the look!

I painted the fence white and wove some vines amongst it. The tree was painted with 2 shades of glimmer mist and layered over some patterned papers.

I'll be ordering me a bunch more of those fences! Just way too cute!!

Thanks for stopping by!!


And don't forget to get your sketch LO completed for the Magistical Memories March sketch challenge!! You could win some fun chipboard yourself!! :)

Friday, March 19, 2010

Quickie Cards

Today was my day for a blog post on the myStampBOX blog! i did a show and tell of 3 quickie cards using the SYMBOLS stamp set! Come on by and check it out!! Here is one of the cards that I did!

In other news... the So You Think You Can Scrap Final projects have been revealed!!! And... they are using votes to determine the winner!!! If you've been following the contest, be sure to drop by and place your vote! Here is the thread!!
I have to give a hats off to Melissa and Stephanie! WOW! These girls REALLY CAN SCRAP! I am more than honored to be in the top 3 with them!!! If nothing else... you have to drop by the forum and check out their amazing altered projects!!!
Here is a sneak peek at mine...

Thanks for dropping by!! Hope you'll go checkout the SYTYCS contest and vote if you get a chance! It's a difficult choice though i tell ya!! These girls are amazing!!
Till next time...

Wednesday, March 17, 2010


So, if you've been following the So You Think You Can Scrap contest at LCOM, you know that week 8 challenge was RETRO! WTH??? I was SO out of my element with this one!! But, that's what a challenge is all about, right?

Anyway... When i showed DH my page... this was the conversation we had...

Me: Look, here's the page i did for the Retro challenge...

DH: Oh no!

Me: What do you mean?

DH: It's just kinda......

Me: No, I know it's not really my stlye...

DH: THAT shouldn't be ANYONE's style!! ROFL!!

LOL!!!!!!! And so the conversation went... LOL!! He could see the retro in it... but just figured the 3D look was a bit over the edge... right... but wrong... ROFL!!

Anyway, here is my page... WARNING... it is WAY out of my comfort zone! LOL!


The good news is... I MADE IT TO THE TOP 3!!!!! WAHOO!!! There were 6 who had to do the Retro challenge.... and 3 went on to the final scrap off!! i was one of them!! I'm SO pumped!!

Now, for the final scrap off... we had to create an alterd item... using a flower, bling and some purple!!
It's due tonight... mine is submitted... and the results are posted on Friday... I'm happy with how it turned out!! I'll show it to you when i can!!

Another project to share with ya...

Family Photo

This final shot shows some Magistical Memories chipboard that I used! I ADORE this chipboard!! For this page, I sprinkled it was BRONZE glitter from PK Glitz... a partner company with myStampBOX!! This bronze color worked fabulous with this page!!
The roses are handmade... I think I'm hooked on these now! i want them on everything i do!! LOL!
The design for this page was inspired by a sketch by ZOE, our GDT for Let's Capture These Sketches! The leaves and berries on the left are stamps from MAGENTA ... Our MARCH sponsor!!
These photo's were our Christmas shots this past Christmas... It was such a busy season, that it was Jan 7th before i had time to do them! LOL! Better late than never, right? :)

Thanks for stopping by!!
Remember to play along with the Magistical Memories March Sketch... you could win some FABULOUS chipboard goodies!!! See my post about it here...

Until next time... HAPPY SCRAPPING!!

Friday, March 05, 2010

29 weeks... and counting!

Yep, today I am 29 weeks along! 11 more to go! HOLY COW!!! The time has really flown by in a lot of ways... in others... it seems like it's taking forever! LOL!

Anyway... all is going well... Feeling good, just tired and sore back, but what else is to be expected, right? :)

i still have been scrapping here and there... I have a couple of LO's done that I can't share, as I'm thinking of submitting them to the Memory Makers call... and they can't bee seen before... i really hate that! LOL! I ALWAYS want to share!!!

However... here is one I did for the SYTYCS contest... Week # 7, and i'm still in!! The top 11 right now! WOW! These LO's ROCKED this week!! The challenge was to do a LO using this quote... "Life can only be understood backwards, but it must be lived forward.”
It SO insired me...

Supplies: **MME PP **Prima flowers, bling centers and vines **American Crafts Thickers **Bazill CS **Ranger Liquid Pearls **Fiskars edger punch

I'm really pleased with how it turned out... and I was excited to have learned how to make my journaling fit into the circle! LOL!
I also did these belly shots myself... tripod...timer... bright window and photo editing! You can't even see a stretchmark! LOL!

And here is the LO I did for last weeks challenge... Tinkie Style!! Pink and black... that was our challenge! I also loved how this one turned out!!


supplies: **PP: Glitz, Heidi Swapp, Theresa Collins **Alpha's: Basic Grey, Pink Paislee **BLING: Heidi Swapp, Zva **Ranger liquid pearls **Transparency: Heidi Swapp **Embellies: Heidi Swapp, Pink Paislee, Theresa Collins, Prima, Glitz **Adhesive: Helmar

I have discovered something... I'm a circle-aholic... and i don't want to stop!!!! Every page i do lately has a circle on it!!! I am in LOVE!! LOL! I always enjoyed them... but lately i can't seem to finish a page without at least one on it! :) I guess it's just ment to be! :)

Thanks for stopping by!! Love your comments! :)

Monday, March 01, 2010

myStampBOX Design Team Call!

I can't believe 6 months is almost up!! Wow! Anyone who loves stamping or card making HAS to give this call a try!
Good luck!!

myStampBOX Design Team call

We are looking for a few new Designers to join our team. If you are enthusiastic about our stamps, love to stamp and know a thing or two about blogging, you are the right match for us. We are interested in designers with a variety of styles who can creatively showcase myStampBOX designs in their cards, altered art and scrapbook layouts. No previous design team experience is necessary.

Here are the details for our call:

Term is 6 months from April 1st to September 30th 2010.

Team requirements:
* 4 projects per month
* 1 blog entry per month including good quality photos of a project and instructions/tutorial
* Upload all projects to the myStampBox website gallery and 2 other online galleries
* Submit at least 2 projects per term for submission to print magazines of your choice
* Occasionally help with additional design opportunities – new stamp sets, classes, newsletters, etc.

Team benefits:
*bio and picture on the website, with links to your blog
*a starter kit of stamp sets and additional stamp sets throughout your term
*other free scrapbooking supplies from product partners as they become available
*30% discount on purchased myStampBox stamps during your term

Include in your application:
*personal information (your name, address & phone number)
*a short paragraph about yourself and why you think you’d be a good fit for myStampBox.
*link to your blog and/or gallery online
*5 examples of your work showcasing your stamping ability and style

Call ends Friday, March 12, 2010
International applicants are welcome to apply.

Send your application to bettina@mystampbox.com

myStampBOX website: www.mystampbox.com

We would love to hear from you!

Magistical Memories March Sketch

I'm so excited to be here to present my very first Magistical Memories sketch to you!! My first MM blog post... and my first sketch... created just for you!!! Check it out here...

You have the entire month of March to create a layout based on this sketch!! Your LO must use chipboard or acrylic!! Then, load your LO into the March Sketch gallery at Magistical Memories on or before March 31. The winner will be chosen from all the entries and announced on April 1st! Drop by the message board and see... it just might be YOU!
What do you win... you ask? CHIPBOARD!!! What else??

So, here's the sketch....

I'm looking forward to receiving my chipboard goodies soon, and then i'll get my sample LO up for you to see!!

Looking forward to seeing YOUR creations!!